Annual Athletics Recognition Banquet

Annual Athletics Recognition Banquet

Paul Smiths, NY- Paul Smith's College Athletics held their annual sports banquet on Thursday, April 28th.

Various athletes from each sport were recognized for their sportsmanship, dedication, charity, and athletic achievement.

Spring '16 Athletic Recognition Event

Sport

Award

Recipient

Marathon Canoe Team

Most Valuable Paddler

Ashley Evans

Marathon Canoe Team

Most Improved Paddler

Jessica Setter

Men's Soccer Team

Most Valuable Player

Tyler Hoellerer

Men's Soccer Team

Rookie of the Year

Nate Smith

Men's Soccer Team

Most Improved Player

Nick Stevens

Women's Soccer Team

Most Valuable Player

Natalie Palko

Women's Soccer Team

Team Spirit Award

Jenny McGinn

Women's Soccer Team

Most Improved Player

Lily Sher

Women's Soccer Team

Rookie of the Year

Kayla Lyons

Women's Cross Country Team

Most Improved Runner

Corrie Desilets

Women's Cross Country Team

Team Spirit Award

Emelie Morton

Women's Cross Country Team

Most Valuable Runner

Chloe Mattilio

Men's Cross Country Team

Most Improved Runner

Cody Dennis

Men's Cross Country Team

Most Valuable Runner

Corey Roth

Men's Cross Country Team

Coaches Award

Louis Ferrone III

Men's Cross Country Team

Rookie of the Year

Matt Leichty

Golf Team

Dedication Award

Jared McAllister

Golf Team

Sportsmanship Award

Jon Herrman

Golf Team

Outstanding Service Award

Alec Sloan

Golf Team

Coaches Award

Johannah Allen

Women's Volleyball

Commitment Award

Bridget Parks

Women's Volleyball

Rookie of the Year

Gabriella Buehler

Women's Volleyball

Bobcat Spirit Award

Kayla King

Women's Volleyball

Leadership Award

Mary Calabrese

Nordic Ski Team

Most Improved Skier

Kade Hill

Nordic Ski Team

Coaches Award

Mike Tuthill

Nordic Ski Team

Team Spirit Award

Matt Williams

Men's Rugby Team

Bill Kloss/ MVP Award

Elias Carter

Men's Rugby Team

Most Improved Back

Brad FeKula

Men's Rugby Team

Most Improved Forward

Andrew Ronan

Men's Rugby Team

Rookie of the Year

Kedler Charles

Men's Rugby Team

Leadership Award

Eric Brown

Bowling Team

Most Valuable Bowler
Men's

Taylor West

Bowling Team

Tonight We Bowl
Dedication Award

Jon Herrman

Bowling Team

Rookie of the Year
Giant Killer

Kalei Fenn

Women's Snowshoe Team

2016 Team MVP

Chloe Mattilio

Women's Snowshoe Team

2016 Rookie of the Year

Lenore Marcuson

Women's Snowshoe Team

2016 Most Improved

Corrie Desilets

Men's Snowshoe Team

2016 Team MVP

Louis Ferrone III

Men's Snowshoe Team

2016 Rookie of the Year

Matt Leichty

Men's Snowshoe Team

2016 Most Improved

Rob Calamia

Snowshoe Team

Nic G. Pendl Service Award

Lauren Brieant

Woodsmen's Team

Most Valuable Woodsmen

Billy Adams

Women's Woodsmen's Team

Most Valuable Woodsmen

Emily DeYoung

Woodsmen Team

Team Spirit Award

Ryan Bornt

Woodsmen's Team

Most Improved Woodsmen

Kyle Tallman

 

Women's Woodsmen's Team

Most Improved Woodsmen

Emma Squires

Rock Climbing Team

Rookie of the Year

Ian McGuire

Rock Climbing Team

Climber of the Year

Dominic Rickicki

Men's Basketball

Most Improved

Nick Shalayda

Men's Basketball

Best Defensive

Tyler Hoellerer

Men's Basketball

Best Offensive

Kyle Johnson

Men's Basketball

Dan Richards Leadership Award
(Class of 1989)

Todd VanNostrand

Men's Basketball

Sixth Man Award
(est. by William F. Burns ~ 1991)

Josh Clemens

Women's Basketball

Most Improved

Johannah Allen

Women's Basketball

Best Defensive

Gabriella Buehler

Women's Basketball

Best Offensive

Alexis Best

Women's Basketball

Dan Richards Leadership Award
(Class of 1989)

Alaina Woods

2016 Scholar Athlete Award

Graduating Senior 

Ashley Evans

2016 Scholar Athlete Award

Graduating Senior 

Paige Buchholz

2016 Paul Roberson Award

Academic Excellence and Service

Jess Setter

2016 Paul Roberson Award

Academic Excellence and Service

Chloe Mattilio

 

Paul Roberson Award – 2016

Paul Roberson was a 1980 graduate from Paul Smith's College who died tragically in an automobile accident the following year while attending RIT.  His family and friends created the Paul Roberson Award to recognize two Paul Smith's College students exemplify Paul's leadership qualities, academic excellence, and community service.  

Dan Richards Class of 1989 Leadership Award 2015 - 16. 

Dan Richards graduated from Paul Smith's College in 1989, and created the Dan Richards Leadership Award in 2005 to recognize a Paul Smith's College student – athlete for outstanding leadership and sportsman qualities.  The recipient should display exemplary qualities of sportsmanship and leadership among fellow athletes and within the Paul Smith's College community.  

Sixth Man Award

Established by William F. Burns in 1991 to honor a member of the Men's Basketball Team who is not a regular starter, but must be a member of the varsity team for two years, and a graduating senior.