Eleven Striders Compete at the Frontenac Snowshoe Race in Sydenham, Ontario

Eleven Striders Compete at the Frontenac Snowshoe Race in Sydenham, Ontario

2014 Frontenac Snowshoe Race Results

Frontenac Provincial Park, Sydenham, Ontario

Sunday, January 19, 2014

The Paul Smith's College Striders qualified for US Snowshoe nationals at the Cock a Doodle Shoe on Saturday, January 18th, and then the following day eleven of our collegiate snowshoe racers competed at the Frontenac Snowshoe Race in Sydenham, Ontario, located about 30 minutes north of Kingston, Ontario.  This was the second race in the Dion Eastern Ontario Snowshoe Running Series.

Heavy snowfall the day before the race, and on race day, laid a blanket of snow over the previously icy trails (due to the recent ice storm) and made for great conditions.
 
Charley Murphy of Toronto won the men's race in a time of 29:38. Murphy was followed by Evan Andrin of Kingston in 30:00 and Joe Turner in 31:54. Top male master was Corey Turnbull of Jasper in 32:43.  Nicolas Pendl was the top finisher from Paul Smith's, placing fourth in 32:03, with both Matt Williams and Chris Peterson cracking the top ten with times of 33:20 and 34:01 respectively. 
 
Emma Saaltink of Cornwall won the women's race for the second week in a row in a time of 34:14. Saaltink was followed by Chloe Mattilio of Paul Smith's College, Paul Smiths, New York in 37:20 and Deborah Berry of Kingston in 39:33. Top female master was Jenn Ross of Merrickville in 47:32.  Paul Smith's College junior, Lea Anthony (New Bedford, MA) was the fifth woman to cross the finish line in 47:16. 
 
Congratulations to everyone who participated!
 
 
The next race in the Dion Eastern Ontario Snowshoe Running Series is Saturday, January 25 and the Dion Brighton Winterfest Snowshoe Race.
 

Dion Frontenac Park Snowshoe Race Results:

Place

 #

Racer name

Category

Age

Gender

Finish time

Diff.

1

4517

Charley Murphy-Toronto

MO

37

M

29:28.3

-

2

4560

Evan Andrin

MO

22

M

30:00.7

+0:32.4

3

4535

Joe Turner – Brighton

MO

35

M

31:54.9

+2:26.6

4

4556

Nick Pendl – Paul Smith's College

MO

18

M

32:03.1

+2:34.8

5

4542

Mark Williams – Lancaster

MO

35

M

32:30.4

+3:02.1

6

4562

Chad Mackinnon

MO

32

M

32:35.9

+3:07.6

7

4534

Corey Turnbull – Jasper

MM

42

M

32:43.7

+3:15.4

8

4540

Sebastian Warner – Cornwall

MO

32

M

33:00.5

+3:32.2

9

4558

Matt Williams – Paul Smith's College

MO

19

M

33:30.2

+4:06.9

10

4557

Chris Peterson – Paul Smith's College

MO

21

M

34:01.0

+4:32.7

11

4526

Emma Saaltink – Cornwall

FO

25

F

34:08.8

+4:46.5

12

4524

Graham Ross – Merrickville

MM

51

M

34:18.5

+4:52.2

13

4563

Michael Ryan

MO

15

M

35:19.5

+5:51.2

14

4555

Jack Mulvihill – Paul Smith's College

MO

20

M

36:29.9

+7:01.6

15

4515

Tom Meers – Kingston

MM

42

M

37:10.5

+7:42.2

16

4551

Chloe Mattilio –  Paul Smith's College

FO

18

F

37:20.9

+7:52.6

17

4501

Deborah Berry – Kingston

FM

52

F

39:33.8

+10:05.5

18

4520

Gilles Parisien – Cornwall

MM

50

M

40:00.4

+10:32.1

19

4530

Grant Sutherland – Sydenham

MM

52

M

40:05.0

+10:36.7

20

4561

Jayson Terkuc

MO

38

M

40:08.4

+10:40.1

21

4527

Hendrik Saaltink – Cornwall

MM

59

M

40:50.4

+11:22.1

22

4512

Daniel Lees – Sydenham

MM

41

M

41:08.5

+11:40.2

23

4522

Bob Putzlocher – Kingston

MM

56

M

41:21.2

+11:52.9

24

4533

REBA TIMBRELL – Ottawa

FO

23

F

43:43.2

+14:14.9

25

4523

Terry Quenneville – Cornwall

MM

59

M

45:00.7

+15:32.4

26

4554

David Kucia – Paul Smith's College

MO

20

M

46:21.3

+16:53.0

27

4536

David Varty – Thornhill

MM

40

M

46:25.5

+16:57.2

28

4532

Dean Timbrell – Ingleside

MM

52

M

46:43.4

+17:15.1

29

4545

Lea Anthony – Paul Smith's College

FO

21

F

47:16.1

+17:47.8

30

4525

Jenn Ross – Merrickville

FM

43

F

47:32.8

+18:04.5

31

4518

Eliza Murphy – Sydenham

FM

49

F

47:46.4

+18:18.1

32

4513

Heather Mcnie – Sydenham

FM

59

F

48:14.6

+18:46.3

33

4511

Hannah Johnston – Kingston

FO

26

F

49:57.6

+20:29.3

34

4507

Candace Galbraith-Nolan – Kingston

FO

26

F

50:34.8

+21:06.5

35

4559

Peter Davis

MM

66

M

52:39.2

+23:10.9

36

4506

Sinead Earley – Kingston

FO

31

F

53:26.9

+23:58.6

37

4546

Lauren Brieant – Paul Smith's College

FO

18

F

53:34.8

+24:06.5

38

4547

Sara Butler – Paul Smith's College

FO

18

F

53:35.4

+24:07.1

39

4548

Corrie Desilets – Paul Smith's College

FO

19

F

55:42.0

+26:13.7

40

4505

Sue Duval – Alexandria

FM

52

F

55:59.5

+26:31.2

41

4550

Samantha Gaudet – Paul Smith's College

FO

18

F

56:14.5

+26:46.2

42

4564

Cheryl Jakes

FM

49

F

56:17.5

+26:49.2

43

4502

Glenda Clapham – Courtice

FM

53

F

57:12.5

+27:44.2

44

4516

Scott Mueller – Kitchener

MM

50

M

59:44.7

+30:16.4

45

4537

Deb Walker – Bath

FM

44

F

1:00:16.5

+30:48.2

46

4538

Jeff Walker – Bath

MM

46

M

1:00:17.1

+30:48.8

47

4531

Ceri Timbrell – Ingleside

FM

48

F

1:00:50.4

+31:22.1

48

4508

Darius Gorganzadeh – Kingston

MO

34

M

1:01:21.2

+31:52.9

49

4504

Deborah Durbin – Kingston

FO

26

F

1:01:25.3

+31:57.0

50

4539

John Warner – Cornwall

MM

65

M

1:04:22.5

+34:54.2

51

4541

Aaron Waugh – Whitby

MO

27

M

1:06:00.4

+36:32.1

52

4544

Katie Wootton – Whitby

FO

25

F

1:06:09.2

+36:40.9

53

4529

Neil Serres – Kingston

MM

75

M

1:07:06.5

+37:38.2

54

4510

Nicole Houghtaling – Gananoque

FO

34

F

1:23:15.1

+53:46.8

55

4514

Kelli Mcrobert – Inverary

FM

47

F

1:23:20.1

+53:51.8

56

4503

Laura Clark – Kingston

FM

45

F

1:26:47.7

+57:19.4

57

4528

Linda Serres – Belleville

FM

55

F

1:29:02.3

+59:34.0