Forty-five snowshoe runners participate in the Empire State Snowshoe Racing Championships at the VIC

Amanda at '15 Frontenac
Amanda at '15 Frontenac

January 25, 2015

 

Forty-five athletes participated in the Empire State Snowshoe Racing Association (ESSRA) Championships at the Paul Smith's College VIC under clear skies and 5 degrees F temperatures. 

 

Amy Rusiecki of South Deerfield, Massachusetts won the women's 10K in 56:59, while Paul Smith's College student, Chloe Mattilio placed second overall in the 10K with a time of 59:00.  Colleen Porter of Lake Placid placed third in 1:00:48.

 

Eric Sambolic of Ithaca won the men's 10K in 43:59, while Jeremy Drowne of West Chazy, NY placed second in 44:28.  Robert Bolton of Vermontville completed the course in 45:46 to round out the top three.

 

Junior ESSRA 5K Championships:  Paul Smith's College students, Tyler Dezago and Jess Setter both won the 5K Junior ESSRA Championships with outstanding times of 23:47 and 31:56 respectively.  Fellow PSC Bobcat Cody Sears placed third in the men's junior 5K with a time of 29:05.  Ezra Hulbert finished in second with a time of 25:41.

 

Morgan Burd of Lacona, New York placed second in the junior women's 5K with a time of 32:28, while Liza Smith of Pittsfield, MA placed third in 33:40.  Paul Smith's College freshman, Amanda Relyea took fourth in 37:49.

 

Top Three Age 20-29 Finishers ~ Paul Smith's College

Women
The top three finishers in the Women's 20-29 10K included Chloe Mattilio in 59:00, Lauren Brieant (2nd place) in 1:04:47 and Natalie Palko (3rd place) in 1:06:23. 

 

Men

The top three finishers in the Men's 20-29 10K included Joe St. Cyr in 48:36, Paul Smith's College alumni Eric Kowalik in 49:57, and Matt Williams in 52:24.  The next three finishers were also Paul Smith's College students: Robert Calamia in 53:28, Chris Peters in 53:37, and Dave Kucia in 54:36.

 

10 Kilometer Results ~ Women

First Name

Last Name

5K Split

10K Time

Place

City

State

Amy

Rusiecki

27:30

56:59

1

S. Deerfield

MA

Chloe

Mattilio

28:41

59:00

2

Paul Smiths

NY

Colleen

Porter

30:01

1:00:48

3

Lake Placid

NY

Lauren

Brieant

31:38

1:04:47

4

Paul Smiths

NY

Natalie

Palko

31:38

1:06:23

5

Paul Smiths

NY

Jennifer

Maguder

33:44

1:09:30

6

Paul Smiths

NY

Ashley

Evans

33:44

1:09:49

7

Paul Smiths

NY

Dawn

Leone

35:20

1:10:58

8

Mexico

NY

Lea

Anthony

35:25

1:13:34

9

Paul Smiths

NY

Corrie

Desilets

38:23

1:15:58

10

Paul Smiths

NY

Nicole

Landry

38:35

1:18:17

11

Paul Smiths

NY

Emelie

Morton

38:35

1:18:18

12

Paul Smiths

NY

Amanda

Preston

44:35

1:27:34

13

Paul Smiths

NY

Bianca

Fournier

50:06

1:40:30

14

Paul Smiths

NY

 

10 Kilometer Results ~ Men

First Name

Last Name

5K Split

10K Time

Place

City

State

Eric

Sambolec

21:59

43:59

1

Ithaca

NY

Jeremy

Drowne

21:59

44:28

2

West Chazy

NY

Robert

Bolton

22:54

45:46

3

Vermontville

NY

Joseph

St. Cyr

23:29

48:36

4

Paul Smiths

NY

Jeff

Walker

24:04

49:19

5

Tully

NY

Eric

Kowalik

24:14

49:57

6

Saranac Lake

NY

Matthew

Westerland

24:48

50:08

7

Lacona

NY

Matthew

Williams

25:30

52:24

8

Paul Smiths

NY

Robert

Calamia

25:45

53:28

9

Paul Smiths

NY

Christopher

Peterson

26:35

53:37

10

Paul Smiths

NY

David

Kucia

26:22

54:36

11

Paul Smiths

NY

Kenneth

Burd

26:37

55:19

12

Lacona

NY

Doug

Hazelden

27:38

55:56

13

Bloomingdale

NY

Jack

Mulvihill

28:06

56:29

14

Paul Smiths

NY

Llewellyn

Palmer

38:17

58:26

15

Paul Smiths

NY

Cody

Dennis

25:05

59:33

16

Paul Smiths

NY

Loring

Porter

29:59

1:00:06

17

Lake Placid

NY

Richard

Shumway

30:03

1:01:12

18

Lacona

NY

Justin

Halsey

30:51

1:02:38

19

Mexico

NY

Jacob

Polfleit

31:38

1:05:12

20

Paul Smiths

NY

 

 

5 Kilometer Results ~ Women

F Name

L Name

5K Time

Place

Place/cat

M/F

Cat

City

State

Jessica

Setter

31:56

1

1 (15-19)

F

15-19

Paul Smiths

NY

Morgan

Burd

32:28

2

2  (15-19)

F

15-19

Lacona

NY

Elizabeth

Trachte

32:55

3

1 (50-59)

F

50-59

Lake Placid

NY

Liza

Smith

33:40

4

3  (15-19)

F

15-19

Pittsfield

MA

Amanda

Relyea

37:49

5

4  (15-19)

F

15-19

Paul Smiths

NY

Melissa

Sanford

42:03

6

1 (30-39)

F

30-39

Deposit

NY

 

5 Kilometer Results ~ Men

F Name

L Name

5K Time

Place

Place/cat

M/F

Cat

City

State

Tyler

Dezago

23:47

1

1  (15-19)

M

15-19

Paul Smiths

NY

Ezra

Hulbert

25:41

2

2  (15-19)

M

15-19

Mexico

NY

Cody

Sears

29:05

3

3  (15-19)

M

15-19

Paul Smiths

NY

Doug

Roode

30:29

4

1 (50-59)

M

50-59

Tupper Lake

NY

Kirk

Peterson

35:34

5

1 (60-69)

M

60-69

Lake Clear

NY

 

 

PSC Runners Qualifying for US Nationals:  A total of twenty-five Paul Smith's College students have now qualified for the US Snowshoe Nationals.  Sixteen qualified at today's ESSRA Championships, added to the nine who qualified a week ago at the Cock-A-Doodle Shoe.

 

The Paul Smith's College Snowshoe Team will be sending 16 athletes to take part in the Snowshoe World Championships in Quebec City this coming weekend.