Sixteen Snowshoe Athletes from Paul Smith's College compete in Frontenac Snowshoe Race

Joe St. Cyr 4th place finish at '15 Frontenac
Joe St. Cyr 4th place finish at '15 Frontenac

2015 Frontenac Snowshoe Race Results

January 18, 2015

Race Website:  http://healthandadventure.com/2015/01/2015-dion-frontenac-snowshoe-race/

Photos:  http://www.scallyeventphotos.ca/p460145967/h111adc#he1b029d

Sixteen members of the Paul Smith's College Striders snowshoe racing team competed in the 6.5 Km (approximately 4 miles) Frontenac Snowshoe Race on January 18th under ideal conditions.  

The Striders were the only "international" competitors again in the Frontenac event, and this was the fourth season the college team has taken part in the Frontenac event.

Freshman Joe St. Cyr placed fourth overall in 31:44, followed by Alan Cushman in fifth in 32:42.  Alan was the top master's runner in the event.  Also in the top ten were Corey Roth in 7th place with a time of 33:39, and Tyler Dezago in 35:43 in 9th place.

Chloe Mattilio was the second woman to finish the event, in 39:06, while Amanda Relyea (fifth) in 44:52 and Lauren Brieant (sixth) in 44:55.  Lea Anthony finished in 8th place with a time of 47:13. 

 

Place

Bib

Name

Time

Category 

City

Gender

1

204  

Nick Best

28:32.8

MO

Ottawa – ON 

M

2

261

Jesse Bruce

29:51.4

MO

Toronto – ON 

M

3

227

Charley Murphy

30:46.7

MO

Toronto – ON 

M

4

243

Joseph St. Cyr

31:44.1

MO

Paul Smith's College – NY

M

5

208

Alan Cushman

32:42.5

MM

Paul Smith's College – NY

M

6

253

Corey Turnbull

33:24.7

MM

Jasper – ON 

M

7

259

Corey Roth

33:39.5

MO

Paul Smith's College – NY

M

8

240

Graham Ross

34:30.5

MM

Merrickville – ON 

M

9

211

Tyler Dezago

35:43.6

MO

Paul Smith's College – NY

M

10

203

Celine Best

35:57.5

FO

Gatineau – ON 

F

11

221

Tom Meers

36:17.8

MM

Kingston – ON 

M

12

265

Chris DeCouto

36:34.1

MO

Kingston – ON 

M

13

260

Michael Ma

36:42.6

MO

Toronto – ON 

M

14

228

Llewellyn Palmer

37:53.2

MO

Paul Smith's College – NY

M

15

238

Mark Robinson

38:28.8

MM

Bowmanville – ON 

M

16

246

Jayson Terkuc

38:45.0

MO

Seeley's

M

17

257

Michael Wintle

38:51.8

MM

SCARBOROUGH – ON 

M

18

245

Grant Sutherland

38:57.1

MM

Sydenham – ON 

M

19

219

Chloe Mattilio

39:06.1

FO

Paul Smith's College – NY

F

20

217

Daniel Lees

41:51.9

MM

Sydenham – ON 

M

21

209

Cody Dennis

42:25.8

MO

Paul Smith's College – NY

M

22

202

Deborah Berry

42:30.9

FM

Kingston – ON 

F

23

251

Reba Timbrell

44:01.8

FO

Ottawa – ON 

F

24

237

Amanda Relyea

44:52.9

FO

Paul Smith's College – NY

F

25

205

Lauren Brieant

44:55.9

FO

Paul Smith's College – NY

F

26

247

Steve Thompson

46:49.4

MM

Oxford

M

27

215

Hannah Johnston

46:55.0

FO

Kingston – ON 

F

28

201

Lea Anthony

47:13.8

FO

Paul Smith's College – NY

F

29

239

Jenn Ross

47:26.1

FM

Merrickville – ON 

F

30

264

Katie Buell

47:51.3

FO

Smiths Falls – ON

F

31

235

Bob Putzlocher

48:05.5

MM

Kingston – ON 

M

32

262

Basia Farnell

48:08.5

FM

Inverary – ON

F

33

250

Dean Timbrell

49:03.7

MM

Williamstown – ON 

M

34

242

Jessica Setter

49:49.7

FO

Paul Smith's College – NY

F

35

223

Emelie Morton

50:00.7

FO

Paul Smith's College – NY

F

36

254

Kelly Wald

51:16.2

FO

Barrie – ON 

F

37

248

Phillipa Thompson

51:57.6

FM

Oxford

F

38

226

Jennifer Mullen

53:54.8

FO

Toronto – ON 

F

39

207

Sarah Butler

54:19.1

FO

Paul Smith's College – NY

F

40

213

Darius Gorganzadeh

55:40.4

MO

Kingston – ON 

M

41

210

Corrie Desilets

55:47.2

FO

Paul Smith's College – NY

F

42

214

Deanna Hindman

55:50.8

FO

Napanee – ON 

F

43

206

Tara Burggraf

56:03.4

FM

Kingston – ON 

F

44

244

Colin Stevenson

56:37.7

MM

Toronto – ON 

M

45

252

Dennis Tobin

56:56.5

MM

Toronto – ON 

M

46

258

Jaime Cadorette

58:24.4

FO

Pointe-Claire – QC

F

47

220

Heather Mcnie

59:34.6

FM

Sydenham – ON 

F

48

263

Jenni Mcgrath

59:50.6

FO

Smiths Falls – ON

F

49

222

Michelle Methot

59:57.6

FM

Kingston – ON 

F

50

234

Nicole Prevost

1:01:08.3

FO

Cornwall – ON 

F

51

230

Gilles Parisien

1:01:09.4

MM

Cornwall – ON 

M

52

256

Ashley Walker

1:03:25.2

FO

Bath – ON 

F

53

255

Deb Walker

1:03:31.1

FM

Bath – ON 

F

54

236

Greg Randle

1:04:43.3

MM

Toronto – ON 

M

55

232

Jennifer Pinarski

1:04:55.2

FO

Centreville – ON 

F

56

249

Ceri Timbrell

1:05:02.8

FM

Williamstown – ON 

F

57

225

Rachel Mueller

1:05:13.6

FO

Kitchener – ON 

F

58

224

Scott Mueller

1:05:16.1

MM

Kitchener – ON 

M

59

218

Ken Lott

1:05:35.2

MM

Whtby – ON 

M

60

233

Amanda Preston

1:06:37.5

FO

Paul Smith's College – NY

F

61

212

Bianca Fournier

1:07:33.6

FO

Paul Smith's College – NY

F