Paul Smith's College Garners Strong Performances at US Snowshoe Nationals in Eau Claire, WI

2015 US Snowshoe nationals

Lowes Creek County Park, Eau Clair, Wisconsin

Saturday, February 28th & Sunday, March 1st

 

Paul Smith's College Snowshoe Racing Team

 

Individual Results:  Seventeen members of the Paul Smith's College Snowshoe Racing Team took part in US Nationals held at Lowes Creek County Park in Eau Claire, Wisconsin on Saturday and Sunday, February 28th and March 1st.

5K Juniors: 

Tyler Dezago (FR:  Rhinebeck, NY) earned a spot on the US National Team for his second place finish in the Junior Mens (age 19 and under) in the 5K with a time of 21:39.4.  Tyler finished with the same time as event winner, Tim Buerger from Ironwood, Michigan.  This duo battled back and forth over the final 2Km exchanging the lead, with a long sprint to the finish.  Paul Schmitt of Stoddard, Wisconsin finished third with a time of 21:58.6. 

Cody Sears (FR: Schenevus, NY) took the race out hard, setting the pace for the first kilometer and then ran out of gas.  Cody finished the 5K with a time of 25:15, and finished in 9th place. 

Jeanette Cudney (Cazenovia, NY) and Rachel Jones (Fairport, NY) retained the top two spots in the Junior Women's 5K with times of 24:00 and 27:12, while Ellie Lochner of Phillips, WI placed third in 28:23.  Cudney and Jones placed first and second at US Nationals in 2014 held in Vermont.

10K Seniors (age 20+):  Scott Gall of Cedar Falls, IA won the men's 10K with a time of 37:18 for his first national title.  Zack Rivers (Victor, NY) placed second in 37:35, while Eric Hartman (Duluth, MN) placed third in 38:02.

Brandy Erholtz of Evergreen, CO won for the women in 47:45, followed by Margot Mranigan (St. Paul, MN) in 47:45, and Witney Spivey (Santa Fe, NM) in 48:09.

Robert Bolton (Vermontville, NY) who runs for the Paul Smith's College Snowshoe Team (1980 graduate) won the men's master's division with a time of 42:38, earning a spot on the US National Team.  The master's division begins at age 40, and Bob is running as a 55 year old.  Jason Bond (Mosinee, WI) placed second in 43:46, while Damon Gannon (Topsham, ME) placed third in 44:55.

Chris Peterson (SR:  Brookfield, CT) earned a 20 – 24 age category silver medal in the men's 10K with a time of 47:14.  His team mates all finished in 4th – 7th positions, with Dave Kucia finishing in 49:19; Matt Williams in 50:18; Cody Dennis in 51:15; and Jacob Polfleit in 1:01:37.

Ashley Evans (JR:  Tully, NY) earned a 20 – 24 age category silver medal for the women's 10K with a time of 58:51.  Lauren Brieant placed fourth in 59:48, followed by Jen Maguder in 1:00:48; Lea Anthony in 1:01:14, and Sarah Butler in 1:08:52.  Corrie Desilets suffered a snowshoe malfunction, and was unable to finish the 10K.

The US nationals team scoring (top three athletes/team ~ cumulative times) had both the Paul Smith's College men's and women's teams in third place at nationals.  The Run MN team won for the men, followed by Midwest Vortex Victors (WI) placing second, and Paul Smith's College placing third.  The women's team from Run MN won the team scoring event, followed by Shenipsit based in New England in second, and Paul Smith's College in third.

There were a total of 115 men and 80 women in the 10K.